World Science Forum 2015
Program(s)
-
Wednesday, 4 November 2015 - 12:00am
- 18:00 – Lecture by László Lovász (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 19:00 – UNESCO Kalinga Prize (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 18:10 – Lecture by Ban Ki-Moon (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 18:20 – Lecture by Tibor Navracsics (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 18:30 – Lecture by Flavia Schlegel (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 18:40 – Lecture by Gordon McBean (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 18:50 – Lecture by Rush D. Holt (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 18:55 – Lecture by Viktor Orbán (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 19:30 – UNESCO Sultan Qaboos Prize for Environmental Preservation (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 18:55 – Video message from the South Pole (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 19:45 – Concert - Felix Lajko and his band (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
-
Thursday, 5 November 2015 - 12:00am
- 09:30 – Lecture by Bjørn Lomborg (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 09:45 – Lecture by Jacqueline McGlade (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 10:00 – Lecture by Amina J. Mohammed (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 10:15 – Lecture by Uri Shamir (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 11:30 – Lecture by Julia Higgins (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 11:45 – Lecture by Rana Dajani (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 12:00 – Lecture by Yee Cheong Lee (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 12:15 – Lecture by Günter M. Ziegler (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 15:00 – Lecture by Geoffrey Boulton (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 15:15 – Lecture by John Burn (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 15:30 – Lecture by Snežana Krstić (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 15:45 – Emilio Lora-Tamayo (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 16:00 – Lecture by Huanming Yang (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 17:45 – Lecture by Zehra Sayers (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 17:00 – Lecture by Liliya Hrynevych (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 17:10 – Lecture by Jesús Hurtado (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 17:30 – Lecture by Agnes Mukazibera (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 17:40 – Lecture by Ninlawan Petcharaburanin (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 17:50 – Lecture by Paul Rübig (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 18:00 – Lecture by Safwan Toqan (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 17:00 – Lecture by Wayne C. Drevets (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:20 – Lecture by Tamás Freund (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:40 – Lecture by Sean Hill (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 18:00 – Lecture by Andres M. Lozano (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:20 – Lecture by Almamy Konte (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:00 – Lecture by Christopher Llewellyn Smith (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:15 – Lecture by Miklós Réthelyi (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:45 – Lecture by Herwig Schopper (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 18:00 – Lecture by Vaughan Turekian (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
-
Friday, 6 November 2015 - 12:00am
- 09:30 – Lecture by Hiroshi Amano (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 09:50 – Lecture by Axel Flaig (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 10:10 – Lecture by Anette Kolmos (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 10:30 – Lecture by Hayat Sindi (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 10:50 – Lecture by Judi Wakhungu (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 11:30 – Introduction by Sorena Sattari (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 11:40 – Lecture by Aldo Malavasi (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 12:00 – Lecture by Gordon McBean (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 12:30 – Lecture by János Pásztor (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 14:30 – Lecture by Wilson Compton (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 14:45 – Lecture by Jean-Paul Gonzalez (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 15:00 – Lecture by Thomas Hartung (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 15:15 – Lecture by Michel Kazatchkine (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 15:30 – Lecture by György Thaler (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 15:45 – Lecture by Fook Kay Lee (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 16:30 – Lecture by Dominique Campana (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 16:50 – Lecture by Cipriano Marín (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 17:10 – Lecture by Said Mouline (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 17:10 – Lecture by Yury Posysaev (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 14:30 – Introductory presentation and remarks (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 14:45 – Panel discussion (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 15:45 – Closing remarks (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 16:30 – Lecture by Paul Bates (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 16:50 – Lecture by Susan Cutter (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:10 – Lecture by Takashi Onishi (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:30 – Lecture by Hugo Romero (Large Lecture Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 14:30 – Lecture by Naomi J Halas (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 15:00 – Lecture by Jean-Loup Puget (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 15:30 – Lecture by Wolfgang Sandner (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 16:30 – Lecture by Romain Murenzi (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:00 – Lecture by Francisca Okeke (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
- 17:30 – Lecture by Mahama Ouedraogo (Reading Room, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
-
Saturday, 7 November 2015 - 12:00am
- 10:45 – Lecture by Vladimír Šucha (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 10:55 – Lecture by Zakri Abdul Hamid (Ceremonial Hall, Hungarian Academy of Sciences )
- 09:30 – Opening address by János Áder (The House of Parliament)
- 09:45 – Opening address by Irina Bokova (The House of Parliament)
- 10:15 – Lecture by Patrick Cunningham (The House of Parliament)
- 10:20 – Lecture by Ene Ergma (The House of Parliament)
- 10:25 – Lecture by Rush D Holt (The House of Parliament)
- 10:30 – Lecture by Koji Omi (The House of Parliament)
- 10:35 – Lecture by Gordon McBean (The House of Parliament)
- 10:35 – Lecture by Naledi Pandor (The House of Parliament)
- 12:45 – UNESCO Science Report (The House of Parliament)
- 13:00 – Presentation and endorsement of the Declaration (The House of Parliament)
- 13:15 – Lecture by István Íjgyártó (The House of Parliament)
- 13:30 – Sumaya bint El Hassan (The House of Parliament)
- 09:40 – Video message of H.M. King Abdullah II ibn Al-Hussein (The House of Parliament)